SKIN 101: JOJOBA OIL
SKIN 101: JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil has always been heard of since people started looking at skin care. No wonder, this ingredient has been around for more than 1000 years.
Reason enough to deal with it in more detail.

WHAT IS JOJOBA OIL?

Jojoba oil is a natural oil produced from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant.

Jojoba oil isn't technically an oil. It's actually a wax ester. Wax esters are a main component in human sebum which makes the Jojoba Oil so beneficial for the skin.

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS?

  • Hydrates the skin
  • Balances natural oil production
  • Delivers antioxidant protection
  • Has anti-inflammatory effects
  • Has some antibacterial properties

“Jojoba Oil is full of nutrients, vitamins, and minerals that are integral to the health of your skin.” Dr. Timm Golueke

SHOP THE EDIT

Phytoactive Cleansing Balm

Nourishing all-in-one cleanser

  • + EFFECTIVE CLEANSING
  • + MOISTURIZING
  • + ANTI-OXIDATIVE
Preis
Regular price
85,00 EUR
6.8 FL OZ / 200 ML
€ 42,50per100 ML

Phytoactive Anti-Aging Eye Cream

Splendidly moisturizing eye cream

  • + ANTI-OXIDATIVE
  • + REDUCES PUFFINESS
  • + MOISTURIZING
Preis
Regular price
168,00 EUR
0.5 FL OZ / 15 ML
€ 1.120,00per100 ML